Joumada Ethania

English translation: Jummada Al-Thani

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / general question relating to Islamic calendar
Arabic term or phrase: Joumada Ethania
From an Algerian law in French which I am translating into English.

I hope that no one minds me posting this question on the Arabic to English pairs - I need to know whether this is the French translation of this term and whether I should be using Jumaada-al-THaany in English or not.

I see that there have been some English legal translations that retain the French term and am trying to understand whether there are any rules on this matter.

Any help greatly appreciated.
HelenG
United Kingdom
English translation:Jummada Al-Thani
Explanation:
Hi Helen, Jumada Al-Thani is the sixth month of the Hijri (Islamic) calendar. In Algerian legal documents, particularly laws and edicts, the dates are given according to the western calendar and the Islamic calendar (e.g. DD/MM/YYYY (hijri) corresponant au DD/MM/YYYY (western). There is absolutely no need to translate the name of the month; rather, you have to transliterate it as it would appear in English. There is no 100% agreed upon transliteration in English but the above suggestion is the one most commonly used (particularly in academic, legal, social science, etc. writing in English) by both Muslims and non-Muslims. Usually, the Islamic dates are NOT translated, particularly as they refer to another calendar system.

You may want to have a look at my response to the following forum post by Mark Oliver concerning translating Islamic months into English - although from Indonesian into English - I've given the full standard list for the whole year! http://www.proz.com/topic/31349

Here are a few more refs:
www.salaam.co.uk/themeofthemonth/june02_index.php?l=2
http://www.pjbsware.demon.co.uk/calendar/faq/node5.html

I'm sure the names of other months WILL crop up in your translation ;-)
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you, Aisha. Thanks also to Fuad. I chose your Aisha's answer simply because of all the good references as both of your answers were very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Jummada Al-Thani
Aisha Maniar
5 +4Jumada II
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jummada Al-Thani


Explanation:
Hi Helen, Jumada Al-Thani is the sixth month of the Hijri (Islamic) calendar. In Algerian legal documents, particularly laws and edicts, the dates are given according to the western calendar and the Islamic calendar (e.g. DD/MM/YYYY (hijri) corresponant au DD/MM/YYYY (western). There is absolutely no need to translate the name of the month; rather, you have to transliterate it as it would appear in English. There is no 100% agreed upon transliteration in English but the above suggestion is the one most commonly used (particularly in academic, legal, social science, etc. writing in English) by both Muslims and non-Muslims. Usually, the Islamic dates are NOT translated, particularly as they refer to another calendar system.

You may want to have a look at my response to the following forum post by Mark Oliver concerning translating Islamic months into English - although from Indonesian into English - I've given the full standard list for the whole year! http://www.proz.com/topic/31349

Here are a few more refs:
www.salaam.co.uk/themeofthemonth/june02_index.php?l=2
http://www.pjbsware.demon.co.uk/calendar/faq/node5.html

I'm sure the names of other months WILL crop up in your translation ;-)

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you, Aisha. Thanks also to Fuad. I chose your Aisha's answer simply because of all the good references as both of your answers were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  samehme
35 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sam Berner
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Floriane-Dollat
1250 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jumada II


Explanation:
Let us start from scratch, and see if we can't eliminate all typos:

The "OU" vowel is the French style, not uncommonly found in English doucments, and not, strictly speaking, incorrect -- possibly inconsistent, depending on the romanization scheme you follow.

For the the second part of the name of the month, I usually use the Roman numerals.

Another way is "Jumada the Latter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-27 23:03:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One thing to keep in mind, now that you have selected an answer, is that Jumada is feminine, not masculine. Therefore, "Jumada al Thani" (no matter how spelled) is incorrect. It must be either "al Thania" or "al Akhira." I know there are many web pages that keep perpetuating the masculine form, but they are incorrect.

The months of Rabi` I and Rabi`II, on the other hand, are masculine, so it is OK to use "al Thani" if you prefer the phonetic rendition.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 mins

agree  Mireille K: it can also be the second jumada or the next jumada
6 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: I have to add that the "L" shouldn't be there as the stress is on the "Th", so it's either "Ath-Thania" or "Athania".
14 hrs

agree  Floriane-Dollat
1250 days