Aouel Joumada Ethania

English translation: First Jumada Al-Thania

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / general question relating to Islamic calendar
Arabic term or phrase: Aouel Joumada Ethania
Again, the same French to English translation of an Algerian law.

Does 'Aouel' mean 1st? Or something else entirely?

Thanks for any help!
HelenG
United Kingdom
English translation:First Jumada Al-Thania
Explanation:
First Jumad Al-Thania

You are right Aouel is the French pronunciation of FIRST in Arabic.
But in English it should be pronounced as "Awwal".

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you, Sami. Useful to have the info on 'awwal' as well. Thanks to everyone else for your contributions, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6First Jumada Al-Thania
Sami Khamou
5Aouel
Mireille K


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
First Jumada Al-Thania


Explanation:
First Jumad Al-Thania

You are right Aouel is the French pronunciation of FIRST in Arabic.
But in English it should be pronounced as "Awwal".

Good luck.

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Sami. Useful to have the info on 'awwal' as well. Thanks to everyone else for your contributions, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: yup, first of....
18 mins
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  Sam Berner
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: First of...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Arabella K-
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Askadour

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aouel


Explanation:
Aouel means first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-27 20:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aouel is an arabic word, the french translation is premier (m) and première (f). and it is first in english

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4