KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مخل بالحياء

English translation: Indecent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مخل بالحياء
English translation:Indecent
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

16:17 Dec 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مخل بالحياء
طبيعة الجرم:
إرتكاب فعل مخل بالحياء

I think that the meaning is clear, I just can't find the words to put it in English. Thanks for your help.
Ziad Marzouka
Indecent/Offensive
Explanation:
Indecent/Offensive Act
Selected response from:

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks! I have chosen "indecent"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Indecent/Offensive
ocean2gulf
5Shameful ActHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1immoral
Ahmad Hassaballa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
مخل بالحياء
Indecent/Offensive


Explanation:
Indecent/Offensive Act

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I have chosen "indecent"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I was thinking of "morally offensive", but I think you're right about "indecent act"// good point by Aisha!
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar: indecent yes, or lewd but not offensive...the law is objective. also no CAPS
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Bright Bridge
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dikran
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: The words 'indecent or obscene' convey one idea, namely, offending against the recognised standards of propriety, indecent being at the lower end of the scale and obscene at the upper end of the scale (In R v Stanley (1965), Lord Parker)
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub: indecent
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
15 hrs
  -> Thnaks Ahmad

agree  sktrans
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مخل بالحياء
immoral


Explanation:
immoral/obscene

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: According to Faruqi's Law Dictionary this is what it means...
4 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مخل بالحياء
Shameful Act


Explanation:
Other definitions include impudence


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=shameful
    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=%cd%ed%c7%c1
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40