أمين ضبط

English translation: court clerk/registrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أمين ضبط
English translation:court clerk/registrar
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

17:44 Dec 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: أمين ضبط
عقدت المحكمة جلستها برئاسة السيد ءءءءءء وبمساعدة السيد ءءءءء أمين الضبط

أعتقد أن أمين الضبط رتبة من رتب القضاء الجزائري
المعلومات الوحيدة التي وجدتها موجودة على الموقع:
http://arabic.mjustice.dz/?p=juridiction

I appreciate your help. Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
court clerk/registrar
Explanation:
the suitable term above depends on the type of court and their function
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4court clerk/registrar
Aisha Maniar
4 +1Registrar
Shaukat Hayat


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أمين ضبط
court clerk/registrar


Explanation:
the suitable term above depends on the type of court and their function

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمين ضبط
Registrar


Explanation:
I looked into the famous Farooqi Law Dictionary (Arabic-ENglish) however could not find the term. In the context of the English Common LAw the term is used for the "Registrar"

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esewidan
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search