KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

لغاية في نفسه

English translation: for an ulterior motive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لغاية في نفسه
English translation:for an ulterior motive
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

07:59 Dec 26, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / complaints to police
Arabic term or phrase: لغاية في نفسه
و نفي المتهم التهمة قائلا بأن المدعي ألقى التهمة عليه لغاية في نغسه.
Is that "for an ulterior motive"?
Sam Berner
Australia
Agree with your suggestion
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you both :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Agree with your suggestion
ahmadwadan.com
4Ill will
Shaukat Hayat
4For unexpressed purpose
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لغاية في نفسه
Agree with your suggestion


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you both :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
7 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
16 mins

agree  Mona Ragaei: ulterior motive
3 hrs

agree  Arabella K-: Agree
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لغاية في نفسه
For unexpressed purpose


Explanation:
For unexpressed purpose

HTH

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لغاية في نفسه
Ill will


Explanation:
It means that the plaintiff has leveled this accusation because of ill will against the defendent

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16