KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان

English translation: He took legal action against *****


10:49 Dec 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Arabic term or phrase: إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
This is the full sentence in an investigations report. I don't have much more.
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:He took legal action against *****
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-12-27 11:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

He filed a lawsuit against *****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-27 11:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

He filed a lawsuit against *****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-27 18:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

He obtained plaintiff status (in the lawsuit filed) against ******
Selected response from:

Dikran
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He acted as plaintiff versus the defendant
Sami Khamou
4fulan(So and so) has a cause of action
Shaukat Hayat
4Claimed X
Viewpoint
4He took legal action against *****
Dikran
3(and after ascertaining the telephone number himself), he lodged a complaint against X
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 -1assumed prosecution against fulan
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
assumed prosecution against fulan


Explanation:
methinks

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bright Bridge: فلان means somebody in English!
5 hrs
  -> No kidding, huh? Thank you for this amazingly valuable piece of information.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
Claimed X


Explanation:
Hi,

Arabic 'sentence' does not go beyond { Claim}.

Viewpoint
Egypt
Works in field

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
He acted as plaintiff versus the defendant


Explanation:
He acted as plaintiff versus the defendant


Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Sounds right to me
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Wordforword

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
He took legal action against *****


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-12-27 11:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

He filed a lawsuit against *****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-27 11:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

He filed a lawsuit against *****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-12-27 18:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

He obtained plaintiff status (in the lawsuit filed) against ******

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
fulan(So and so) has a cause of action


Explanation:
When it is not known that who has a "cause of action" (this is a legal term in the English Common Law which means right to file a suit)and after necessary enquiries it is clear that which party has a right to file a suit then it is said, that fulan(So and so) has a cause of action in this dispute and those who have not a cause of action means that they can not sue as they are not relevent persons in a litigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-28 01:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to clarify that I an assistant professor of English Common Law and my specialization is corporate and Commercial Law

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إتخذ صفة الإدعاء بحق فلان
(and after ascertaining the telephone number himself), he lodged a complaint against X


Explanation:
Good luck and happy new year to everyone.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28