KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ط§ظ„ظ…ط¹ظ„ظ† ط¥ظ„ظٹظ‡

English translation: respondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعلن إليه
English translation:respondent
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:22 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: ط§ظ„ظ…ط¹ظ„ظ† ط¥ظ„ظٹظ‡
"بناء على طلب السيدة - ن - أنا، .... مُحضِر محكمة .... انتقلت إلى السيد - م - وأعلنته بالآتي: .... بموجب عقد بيع ابتدائي مؤرخ .... باع المعلن إليه إلى الطالبة ...."

المعلن إليه هو السيد - م - المشار إليه أعلاه أي أنه هو الشخص الذي وجه إليه الإعلان

هل يصح أن نترجم "المعلن إليه" إلى
the respondent?
or what?

many thanks
Mona Helal
respondent
Explanation:
depends whether it is a civil or criminal case, this is for a civil case
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SubpoenaedAdil mansour
5Defendent
Shaukat Hayat
5Defendant
Ala Rabie
3 +1Notified party (defendant)Yasser El Helw
3 +1respondent
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعلن إليه
Subpoenaed


Explanation:
When the person is asked to come to the court

Adil mansour
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المعلن إليه
respondent


Explanation:
depends whether it is a civil or criminal case, this is for a civil case

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19
44 mins

disagree  Ala Rabie: It is used in appellate courts. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appellee
1 hr

agree  Sam Berner: Respondent in Australia is right in civil cases.
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المعلن إليه
Notified party (defendant)


Explanation:
A most humble option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-21 09:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PENALTY AND PROCEDURE RULES FIMBA APPLICATION RULESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The notified party or the defendant may answer to the charge, in compliance with the. following rules:. a) in writing up to the time of the meeting by the ...
www.fimba.net/Pen and Proc Rules.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Selected Articles fromFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contemplated suit to the intended defendant, the notifying party may make a written request for. information to the notified party. ...
www.yuasa-hara.co.jp/english/newsl/pdf/ipnews013.pdf - Similar pages


Required Dispute Resolution Is Expanded for Construction Defect ...Any notified party who did not participate in the dispute resolution process or ... shall be followed immediately by depositions of the defendant's experts. ...
www.constructionweblinks.com/Resources/Industry_ Reports__Newsletters/July_8_2002/dispute_resolution.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abu Arman: in the given context I agree with notified and disagree with defendant
1 hr
  -> In this specific case the "notified party" is the "defendant". This is why I offered it as an option. Thank you Abu Arman Bek.

agree  Bright Bridge: notified party
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nabil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعلن إليه
Defendant


Explanation:
- Defendant <> Plaintiff or Pursuer
"A defendant in a civil action usually makes his or her first court appearance voluntarily in response to a summon."

- Appellee or Respondent <> Appellant
In appellate court - محكمة الاستئناف

Please kindly refer to the links included.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defendant
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appellee
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعلن إليه
Defendent


Explanation:
It is summon of the court which is addressed to the one who is called defendent in the court of first instance whicle ifthe court is an appellate court then he is termed as respondent

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16