KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ظ…ط¹ ط¥ظ„ط²ط§ظ… ط§ظ„ظ…ط¹ظ„ظ† ط¥ظ„ظٹظ‡ ط¨ط§ظ„ظ…طµط±ظˆظپط§طھ

English translation: the respondent shall be obligated to assume the expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مع إلزام المعلن إليه بالمصروفات
English translation:the respondent shall be obligated to assume the expenses
Entered by: Mona Helal

11:30 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: ظ…ط¹ ط¥ظ„ط²ط§ظ… ط§ظ„ظ…ط¹ظ„ظ† ط¥ظ„ظٹظ‡ ط¨ط§ظ„ظ…طµط±ظˆظپط§طھ
مع إلزام المعلن إليه بالمصروفات ومقابل أتعاب المحاماة بحكم مشمول بالنفاذ المعجل وبلا كفالة ولا جل
Mona Helal
whereas the notified party is obligated to bear the expenses
Explanation:
see context
Selected response from:

Abu Arman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to compel the notified (party) to bear the expensesVersion Legal & Patent
5The defendent will pay the costs.
Shaukat Hayat
3 +2whereas the notified party is obligated to bear the expensesAbu Arman
3The respondent to pay for …..
soamo19


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مع إلزام المعلن إليه بالمصروفات
The respondent to pay for …..


Explanation:
The respondent to pay for …..

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmed elmenoufy: the expenses aught to be forced on the notified 's part
12 hrs

agree  Sam Berner: "forced on" in English has a sexual meaning ya Menoufi. Be careful what you write in legal documents
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مع إلزام المعلن إليه بالمصروفات
whereas the notified party is obligated to bear the expenses


Explanation:
see context


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Abu Arman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge: Dear Abu Arman! In legal texts "shall" expresses obligation. therefore, no need to put two obligation terms!
4 hrs
  -> شكرا يا نبيل مع أنني لا زلت أقترح الالتزام بترجمة كلمة "إلزام"

agree  Mazyoun
6 hrs
  -> ألف شكر

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مع إلزام المعلن إليه بالمصروفات
to compel the notified (party) to bear the expenses


Explanation:
good luck

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> thx Mazyoun

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مع إلزام المعلن إليه بالمصروفات
The defendent will pay the costs.


Explanation:
In the legal language the translation is like that

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16