KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

منقولات

English translation: Movables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منقولات
English translation:Movables
Entered by: Mona Helal

14:00 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: منقولات
"... ثم أن الشقة يوجد بها منقولات ملكي وواضع اليد الفعلي والمالك الحقيقي لها..."

are these pieces of furniture?
if not what?

in some sites I saw the words
منقولات وأثاث
so I assume they are different, or are they?
Thanks
Mona Helal
Movables
Explanation:
MOVABLES - Such subjects of property as attend a man's person wherever he goes, in contradistinction to things immovable.
Things movable by their nature are such as may be carried from one place to another, whether they move themselves, as cattle, or cannot be removed without an extraneous power, as inanimate things. Movables are further distinguished into such as are in possession, or which are in the power of the owner, as, a horse in actual use, a piece of furniture in a man's own house; or such as are in the possession of another, and can only be recovered by action, which are therefore said to be in action, as a debt.
Selected response from:

Bright Bridge
Morocco
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9movable property
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +1Chattles
Shaukat Hayat
4 +2Movables
Bright Bridge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
movable property


Explanation:
Possible to move: a movable stove; a movable rock.
Varying in date from year to year: a movable holiday.
Law. Of or relating to personal property that can be moved.
n.
Something, especially a piece of furniture, that can be moved.
Law. Personal property. Often used in the plural.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: Movables
20 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
36 mins

agree  xxxhamani56
46 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine: movables
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs

agree  Dikran
7 hrs

agree  ahmed elmenoufy
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Movables


Explanation:
MOVABLES - Such subjects of property as attend a man's person wherever he goes, in contradistinction to things immovable.
Things movable by their nature are such as may be carried from one place to another, whether they move themselves, as cattle, or cannot be removed without an extraneous power, as inanimate things. Movables are further distinguished into such as are in possession, or which are in the power of the owner, as, a horse in actual use, a piece of furniture in a man's own house; or such as are in the possession of another, and can only be recovered by action, which are therefore said to be in action, as a debt.



    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m147.htm
Bright Bridge
Morocco
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dikran!

agree  Sam Berner
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chattles


Explanation:
In english common law the movable property is called chattle

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Defiant Khaki
2023 days