KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

إنذار رسمي

English translation: Formal Warning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إنذار رسمي
English translation:Formal Warning
Entered by: Mona Helal

04:55 Feb 22, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Egypt
Arabic term or phrase: إنذار رسمي
this is a title of a docuemnt.

I am thinking of using the term: "Official Warning". Is there anything wrong with this translation?
Mona Helal
formal notification
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formal notification
ahmadwadan.com
5Legal Notice
Shaukat Hayat
3 +1Official Warning
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Warning


Explanation:
Official warning
is perfectly correct

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19: official Notice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Halahulla

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formal notification


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: given the lack of context, I would use this too
54 mins

agree  Mona Ragaei: i beleive formal is better in this context than offecail + notification is general term that works here
2 hrs

agree  soamo19: Formal Notice
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Notice


Explanation:
All the translation given are not correct in the context of the English Common Law. In such system there is one term for this phrase and that is "Legal Notice"

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 16