KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

العاملة في منطقة الشرق الأوسط

English translation: operating in the middle east


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العاملة في منطقة الشرق الأوسط
English translation:operating in the middle east
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

14:20 Oct 26, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Arbitration
Arabic term or phrase: العاملة في منطقة الشرق الأوسط
ما رأيكم في العبارة التالية:
(إلى جميع الشركات الانجليزية العاملة في الشرق الأوسط)
ما هي أنسب ترجمة لهذه العبارة حيث أن البعض يقول
Working
بينما أقول أنا
Operating

شكراً لكم جميعاً
walidsoliman
Egypt
operating
Explanation:
I prefer this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "working" might be the closest equivalent to "العاملة", linguistically speaking.
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank Mr. Abdelmonem, you're in favor of my wording
and Thank you Mr. Jackson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6operating
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1operating in the Middle East region / operating in middle east
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operating


Explanation:
I prefer this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although "working" might be the closest equivalent to "العاملة", linguistically speaking.

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank Mr. Abdelmonem, you're in favor of my wording
and Thank you Mr. Jackson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk Jackson: Either one is fine. Working is a little more specific and gives the impression that they actually have projects on the ground. Operating is a little more vague (you could be operating in the ME, but the work could be taking place elsewhere)
4 mins
  -> I couldn't agree more, thank you very much!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: You are fast on the keyboard
9 mins
  -> I can't control my fingers, that's all :D

agree  AhmedAMS
24 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
3 days4 hrs

agree  Chowdhury
3 days23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating in the Middle East region / operating in middle east


Explanation:
The growing importance of the Middle East as a region is leading many ... 88 of whom are either already operating in the Middle East or have plans to do so


    Reference: http://store.eiu.com/index.asp?layout=pr_story&press_id=1170...
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
15 mins
  -> thanks a million