International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

عقد متضمن فريضة

English translation: agreement that comprehends 'fareeda' (Islamic distribution of shares).


09:58 Oct 30, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عقد متضمن فريضة
This is the title of a document issued in Algeria. The document is a consultancy written by a lawyer regarding the will of a deceased person.
I appreciate any help. Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:agreement that comprehends 'fareeda' (Islamic distribution of shares).
Explanation:
According to Wehr, 'fariydah' in Islamic law means shares in a person's estate, and this seems to fit your context.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agreement that comprehends 'fareeda' (Islamic distribution of shares).translatol
5Pillared Contractzax
4conditional agreementAhmedAMS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional agreement


Explanation:
Please check the attached link.


    Reference: http://www.bankdirect.co.nz/section90.asp
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pillared Contract


Explanation:
علي اعتبار أن الفرائض خمس


zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement that comprehends 'fareeda' (Islamic distribution of shares).


Explanation:
According to Wehr, 'fariydah' in Islamic law means shares in a person's estate, and this seems to fit your context.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Shukran ya Hebat-Allah.

agree  soamo19: كلمة فريضة والتي جمعها فرائض تعني المواريث أو تقسم التركة في الإسلام
3 days17 hrs
  -> shukran ya 'ustadh