KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

عاصب

English translation: agnate (paternal kinsman)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عاصب
English translation:agnate (paternal kinsman)
Entered by: Amal Ibrahim

09:37 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عاصب
في وثيقة حول تقسيم ورثة أحد المتوفين توجد العبارة التالية:
"لا وارث ولا عاصب سوى من ذكر أعلاه"
ما هي ترجمة عاصب في هذا النص؟ وشكراً
Ziad Marzouka
agnate (paternal kinsman)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agnate

Selected response from:

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agnate (paternal kinsman)Amal Ibrahim
5blood male inheritorzax
5blood relativeAhmedAMS
3(Male) residuary legatee
soamo19
3a closely-consanguinious blood relative /lineal consanguinity
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood relative


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-31 09:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/blood relative

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a closely-consanguinious blood relative /lineal consanguinity


Explanation:
Consanguinity is the quality of being descended from the same ancestor as another person.

The degree of relative consanguinity can be illustrated with a consanguinity table, in which each level of lineal consanguinity (i.e., generation) appears as a row, and individuals with a collaterally-consanguinious relationship share the same row.



Example sentence(s):
  • The degree of relative consanguinity can be illustrated with a consanguinity table, in which each level of lineal consanguinity

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consanguineal_family
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agnate (paternal kinsman)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agnate



Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: Yes, correct, as the American Heritage Dictionary mentiones it: An Agnate is a relative on the father's or male side only.
5 days
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood male inheritor


Explanation:
who usually prevents others from joining in the estate.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Male) residuary legatee


Explanation:
(Male) residuary legatee

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8