KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

إحالة

English translation: referral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إحالة
English translation:referral
Entered by: zax

12:02 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: إحالة
the same document

نسخة طبق الأصل محررة من صفحتين دون إحالة ولا تشطيب
Thanks!
Ziad Marzouka
referral
Explanation:
for further comments.
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5referralzax
5 +2alterationHossam Ahmed
4amendment
mbrodie
3corrections
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment


Explanation:
in an English context this would be what is said

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
referral


Explanation:
for further comments.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: cross reference
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alaa

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Mona Ragaei
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mona

agree  Hossam Ahmed: actually thinking about your posting, your suggeston does make good sense :)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hossam

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: you are right but ususaly they say correction starnge !!! isnt it
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mustafa

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alteration


Explanation:


Hossam Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 mins

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): This link would back up this suggestion based on context: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=...
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrections


Explanation:
Regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33