KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المطلوب إدخالهما

English translation: The parties requried to be joined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المطلوب إدخالهما
English translation:The parties requried to be joined
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

12:11 Feb 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / دعوى تزوير توقيعات
Arabic term or phrase: المطلوب إدخالهما
جانب المحكمة الإبتدائية في زحلة المحترمة
دعوى: فلان الفلاني ووكيله الأستاذ فلان
ضد: فلان الفلاني ووكيله فلان
المطلوب إدخالهما: فلان و فلانة ووكيلهما فلان

وشكراً
Yasser El Helw
The parties requried to be joined
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request(ed) to be includedzax
4The [two persons] required to be included
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
4included party
hanysalah
4Third party plaintiffMireille K
4 -1The parties requried to be joined
Abdulrahman Bustani
1Brought into court
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The parties requried to be joined


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: Are you sure it is not: ...to join (The Court)?
2 hrs
  -> I think it would be better to say "required to be added" [as parties in the suit]

disagree  Mireille K: you cannot say reqUired to be joined, you can either say asking to join or to be added, but there is special legalese terms for this, please refere to my answer.
5 hrs
  -> These parties are not themselves asking to join or be added; the original defendant asks the court to join (or add) those parties in order to share liability with them. I admit that "be added" is better than "be joined", but the latter is still valid.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Brought into court


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third party plaintiff


Explanation:
PDF] AO 441 - Third Party Summons in a Civil ActionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
V. DEFENDANT AND THIRD PARTY PLAINTIFF. CIVIL ACTION. Case Number: ... of the third-party plaintiff. Any answer that you serve on the parties to this action ...
www.uscourts.gov/forms/AO441.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] United States Bankruptcy CourtFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Name and Address of Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff’s Attorney ... plaintiff’s complaint and the third-party complaint, and to serve a copy of your ...
www.uscourts.gov/bkforms/official/b250d.pdf - Similar pages

PleadingDefendants/third-party plaintiffs William and Roberta Sheehan allege as a third-party ... 5.1 Defendant/third-party plaintiff Sheehan requests a declaratory ...
www.politechbot.com/kirkland/defense.yahoo.motion.0601.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

LIS > Supreme Court Rules > vscr-3:13Otherwise the third-party plaintiff must obtain leave therefore on motion after notice to all parties to the action. The person served with the third-party ...
leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+scr+vscr-3Z13 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 16:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are a couple you can out third party plaintiffs represented by their attorney so and so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 16:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry not: you can "Out" but "Put"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-10 16:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is if they were plaintiffs, but if they were defendants, you can put third party defendants..

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included party


Explanation:
something like third party legal involvement

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The [two persons] required to be included


Explanation:
المطلوب= required

إدخالهما- the pronoun here is (tathniya), so it refers to two persons/parties.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request(ed) to be included


Explanation:
The request is presented to the Court for the inclusion of two new defendants.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44