KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الخبير النقيب فلان الفلاني

English translation: captain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخبير النقيب فلان الفلاني
English translation:captain
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

12:13 Feb 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / دعوى تزوير توقيعات
Arabic term or phrase: الخبير النقيب فلان الفلاني
خبير في الخطوط و التوقيعات. ما هو المقصود من "النقيب؟ هل المقصود هو الرتبة العسكرية أم شيء آخر، علماً بأن هذا المستند من لبنان."
الكلمة المقصودة من السؤال هي: النقيب
Yasser El Helw
captain
Explanation:
I believe it is police/military rank.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4captain
Abdallah Ali
5Detective Captain such and such
Garabet Moumdjian
4Police DetectiveMireille K


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
captain


Explanation:
I believe it is police/military rank.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Most probably, police.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hanysalah
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmiss_dina
1 day8 hrs
  -> Life is not borning most of the time. Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Detective


Explanation:
Detectives are plainclothes investigators who gather facts and collect evidence for criminal cases. Some are assigned to interagency task forces to combat specific types of crime. They conduct interviews, examine records, observe the activities of suspects, and participate in raids or arrests. Detectives and State and Federal agents and inspectors usually specialize in investigating one of a wide variety of violations, such as homicide or fraud. They are assigned cases on a rotating basis and work on them until an arrest and conviction occurs or until the case is dropped.

Police inspector, detective: Job description and activitiesA detective police inspector is a middle manager and is responsible for ... The role of a detective police inspector can involve working on a wide range of ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/.../Explore_types_of_jobs/Types_of_Job/... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Officer Fatally Shot Outside Police StationA Fairfax County police detective was killed and two officers were wounded ... Police and county officials identified the slain officer as Detective Vicky ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/05/08/AR... - Similar pages

police detectiveaol.careerbuilder.com/PLI/QuickSrchV2.asp?QSKWD=police+detective&SiteId=cbaol911109 - Similar pages

Police Detective Careers, Jobs and Degree Information ...Find out about a career as a Police Detective. Review jobs and degrees related with police detective careers.
www.criminaljusticeusa.com/police-detective.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages





Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detective Captain such and such


Explanation:
The word has nothing to do with the military. However, military ranks are used in police, interior security, and general security settings

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8