KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

قانون أصول المحاكمات الحقوقية والتجارية

English translation: Commercial and Civil procedure ordinance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قانون أصول المحاكمات الحقوقية والتجارية
English translation:Commercial and Civil procedure ordinance
Entered by: Khalid Hantash

16:50 Feb 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
Arabic term or phrase: قانون أصول المحاكمات الحقوقية والتجارية
Thanks in advance!
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
Commercial and Civil procedure ordinance
Explanation:
This term is being used in the legal field and found on the website of Birzeit university.
Selected response from:

Abdulsattar al- Najar (LICS / ICT Certificate Holder)
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Law of Civil and Commercial Court Procedures
Garabet Moumdjian
5Civil and Commercial Procedure Law
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
4Law of Civil and Commercial Procedure RulesAhmed Sultan
4Commercial and Civil procedure ordinanceAbdulsattar al- Najar (LICS / ICT Certificate Holder)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial and Civil procedure ordinance


Explanation:
This term is being used in the legal field and found on the website of Birzeit university.


    Reference: http://muqtafi.birzeit.edu/dictionary.asp?u_letter=C
Abdulsattar al- Najar (LICS / ICT Certificate Holder)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law of Civil and Commercial Procedure Rules


Explanation:
أصول المحاكمات الحقوقية هي civil procedure rules طبقا لـموقع Birzeit university

Ahmed Sultan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil and Commercial Procedure Law


Explanation:
The Arabic term أصول المحاكمات means rules of procedure. However, in English only the term procedure is used instead of rules of procedure.

So the English translation will be Civil and Commercial Procedure Law.

In most countries civil and commercial procedure codes are separate.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law of Civil and Commercial Court Procedures


Explanation:
The Arabic term محاكمات, meaning court, must be included in the translation.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8