International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

شعبة تحقيق الشخصية

English translation: Personal Identification Branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شعبة تحقيق الشخصية
English translation:Personal Identification Branch
Entered by: Mona Helal

22:26 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: شعبة تحقيق الشخصية
criminal record
Abby Gomaa
Personal Identification Branch
Explanation:
Personal Identification Branch
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Personal Identification BranchMona Helal
4 +1Department of Personal Identification
Mohamed Ghazal
4IDs Department
hanysalah


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IDs Department


Explanation:
department that isuue official IDs

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Personal Identification


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 23:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northjersey.com/page.php?qstr=eXJpcnk3ZjczN2Y3dnF...

http://clipmarks.com/clipmark/E056DD92-9123-4E20-B3CB-944C68...

http://www.religionandspirituality.com/currentEvents/view.ph...



Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Yasirr: Identification Dep. is enough. Identification means "evidence of identity" or the "act of identifying individuals
1231 days
  -> يا سيدي متشكرين، بس انت مش شايف إن مساهمتك دي متأخرة شوية؟ :-) وبعدين هذه نفس إجابة منى تقريباً، لم لم تختلف معها كذلك؟

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Personal Identification Branch


Explanation:
Personal Identification Branch

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: that is right Mona :)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hani Hassaan: Personal identification department الطب الشرعي
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> thank you