KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مشدد

English translation: aggravated or mitigated sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقاب مشدد أو مخفف
English translation:aggravated or mitigated sentence
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

12:06 Mar 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مشدد
العقاب المشدد والمخفف an exctract of the Jordanian penal code.


Thanks in advance.
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
aggravated or mitigated sentence
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 12:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GS_15A-1340.16The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, ...
www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Ch... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

204 Pa. Code § 303.13. Guideline sentence recommendations ...(c) When the court imposes an aggravated or mitigated sentence, it shall state the reasons on the record and on the Guideline Sentence Form, a copy of which ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/204/chapter303/s303.13.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Sentencing: Guidelines - The Legal Force Of GuidelinesAppellate review exists only for "unlawful" sentences that reach beyond the aggravated or mitigated ranges. The North Carolina model is unique among ...
law.jrank.org/pages/2061/Sentencing-Guidelines-legal-force-guidelines.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

H175 [Edition 1](2) A presumptive range of minimum durations, if the sentence of imprisonment is neither aggravated or mitigated; any minimum term of imprisonment in that ...
ftp.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/1997/Bills/House/HTML/H175v1.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

State v. Messer, 142 NC App 515 (00-228) 03/20/200115A-1340.13(e) states that “[d]eviations for aggravated or mitigated punishment are allowed only in the ranges of minimum and maximum sentences of ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2001/000228-1.h... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2007 S D SENATE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to G.S. 15A-1340.16 that an aggravated or mitigated sentence is. 22. appropriate. The presumptive range is the middle of the three ranges in ...
www.legislature.state.nc.us/Sessions/2007/Bills/Senate/PDF/... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Many thanks Yasser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aggravated or mitigated sentenceYasser El Helw
3aggravated
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aggravated or mitigated sentence


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-06 12:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GS_15A-1340.16The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, ...
www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Ch... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

204 Pa. Code § 303.13. Guideline sentence recommendations ...(c) When the court imposes an aggravated or mitigated sentence, it shall state the reasons on the record and on the Guideline Sentence Form, a copy of which ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/204/chapter303/s303.13.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Sentencing: Guidelines - The Legal Force Of GuidelinesAppellate review exists only for "unlawful" sentences that reach beyond the aggravated or mitigated ranges. The North Carolina model is unique among ...
law.jrank.org/pages/2061/Sentencing-Guidelines-legal-force-guidelines.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

H175 [Edition 1](2) A presumptive range of minimum durations, if the sentence of imprisonment is neither aggravated or mitigated; any minimum term of imprisonment in that ...
ftp.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/1997/Bills/House/HTML/H175v1.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

State v. Messer, 142 NC App 515 (00-228) 03/20/200115A-1340.13(e) states that “[d]eviations for aggravated or mitigated punishment are allowed only in the ranges of minimum and maximum sentences of ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2001/000228-1.h... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2007 S D SENATE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to G.S. 15A-1340.16 that an aggravated or mitigated sentence is. 22. appropriate. The presumptive range is the middle of the three ranges in ...
www.legislature.state.nc.us/Sessions/2007/Bills/Senate/PDF/... - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks Yasser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
9 mins
  -> Thank you Khalid :-)

agree  hanysalah
25 mins
  -> Thank you Hany :-)

agree  Aljobury
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Aljobury :-)

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed :-)

agree  Alaa AHMED: Exhaustive!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa :-)

agree  Assem Mazloum:
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Profi :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggravated


Explanation:
I know there are attenuating and aggravating circumstances taken into consideration in deciding a sentence. I think it applies here to.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311