KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الحركة القضائية

English translation: (Rotation of) Judicial Assignments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحركة القضائية
English translation:(Rotation of) Judicial Assignments
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

15:36 Mar 31, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
Arabic term or phrase: الحركة القضائية
إعداد الحركة القضائية لعرضها على المجلس الأعلى للقضاء
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
(Rotation of) Judicial Assignments
Explanation:
PDF] Rotation of Judicial AssignmentsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
One wayto bring about that improvement is through the rotation of. judicial assignments. The topic of rotation of judicial assignments has been discussed at ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/directive/admin/dir_6_88.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] AMENDED DUTY JUDGE ROTATION AND JUDICIAL ASSIGNMENTS FOR CALENDAR ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Page 2. Page 3. Page 4. Page 5.
www.circuit5.org/ao/C2001-24-A.pdf - Páginas similares

Administrative Orders - Citrus- [ Traduzca esta página ]C2007-22, AO In RE: Standing Family Law Pretrial Court Order. C2007-17, AO In RE: Duty Judge Rotation and Judicial Assignments for Calendar Year 2008 ...
www.circuit5.org/aocitrus.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.circuit5.org »

Wisconsin State Law Library - Judicial Council - Judicial ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Accompanied by: August 1990, membership list of the Judicial Rotation ... Order in the Matter of Rotation of Judicial Assignments Mandated by Rule of ...
wsll.state.wi.us/judcoun/jc2judrotationcomm.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ROTATION RIPE FOR REFORM THE REPORT OF THE BOSTON BAR ASSOCIATION ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
beginning and end of each rotation, the need for multiple judges to educate themselves ... fits-all approach to judicial assignments impractical. ...
www.bostonbar.org/ldrshp/bbatask122203.pdf - Páginas similares

Re: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments: msg#00257- [ Traduzca esta página ]I believe we've already had a rotation paradox. -- Taral <taralx@xxxxxxxxx> "You can't ... Next by Thread: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments, Ed Murphy ...
osdir.com/ml/games.nomic.agora.discuss/2007-01/msg00257.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY, MISSOURI IN RE: JUDICIAL ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IN RE: JUDICIAL ASSIGNMENTS FOR JANUARY 1, 2008 THROUGH. DECEMBER 31, 2008 .... be included in the rotation during the period so assigned. ...
www.16thcircuit.org/Scripts/viewdoc.asp?docid=80578&doctype... - Páginas similares

Re: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments- [ Traduzca esta página ]I believe we've already had a rotation paradox. -- Taral <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> "You can't ... Re: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments Taral. Reply via email to.
agora-discussion@agoranomic.org/msg00584.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/agora-discussion@agoranomic.org/msg005... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Fact Sheet – Judicial Elections (November, 2006)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Judicial assignments. are subject to periodic changes, so that judges may hear a variety of case types during their time. with the court. This rotation of ...
sccsuperiorcourt.org/judicial/JudElections.pdf - Páginas similares

OBSOLETE ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS - CIRCUIT AND COUNTY COURTS- [ Traduzca esta página ]All Pasco Judicial Assignments for the years prior to 1997. All memoranda or orders regarding Judicial Assignments and/or Rotation, orders setting jury ...
www.jud6.org/LegalCommunity/LegalPractice/AOSAndRules/aos/a... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judicial movementnatasha stoyanova
4 +1motionFuad Yahya
3 +1(Rotation of) Judicial AssignmentsYasser El Helw
4prepare the judgical system to present it to the supreme judgical councilYahya Kerolos
4judges assignments
Mohsin Alabdali
2judicial reshuffle
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial movement


Explanation:
The judicial movement analyzed A hapless litigant, then, may fall into the whirling blades of such a judicial movement and find his case decided on ...



    Reference: http://tulanelink.com/tulanelink/revoltingjudges_03a.htm
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hany

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare the judgical system to present it to the supreme judgical council


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Yahya


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion


Explanation:
This appears to be a (mis?)translation of the English term "motion." The correct (I should say, more established) term used in most Arab countries is دفع. It is possible that in a few Arab countries حركة قضائية is used instead.

A motion is defined as "an application made to a court for an order or a ruling."

http://www.answers.com/A motion is defined as a ?cat=technol...

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Fuad


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: your suggestion makes most sense: draft/preparation of a judicial motion in order to be presented to ...
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judicial reshuffle


Explanation:
(further to my notes above) That's the closest term I can think of!

Eight Judges transferred in another Judicial reshuffle. ...
www.kbc.co.ke/story.asp?ID=41102

they will not be considered until the annual judicial reshuffle next year. According. to reports, judges are few in the region. ...
www.who.int/disasters/repo/14729.pdf

Judicial Reshuffle. SANA’A, Sep.18 (Saba)- The Supreme Judiciary Council (SJC) held on Monday a meeting chaired by Supreme Judiciary Council’s head, ...
armiesofliberation.com/archives/2006/09/19/judicial-reshuffle/

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nesrin for trying so hard! thanks again!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Rotation of) Judicial Assignments


Explanation:
PDF] Rotation of Judicial AssignmentsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
One wayto bring about that improvement is through the rotation of. judicial assignments. The topic of rotation of judicial assignments has been discussed at ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/directive/admin/dir_6_88.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] AMENDED DUTY JUDGE ROTATION AND JUDICIAL ASSIGNMENTS FOR CALENDAR ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Page 2. Page 3. Page 4. Page 5.
www.circuit5.org/ao/C2001-24-A.pdf - Páginas similares

Administrative Orders - Citrus- [ Traduzca esta página ]C2007-22, AO In RE: Standing Family Law Pretrial Court Order. C2007-17, AO In RE: Duty Judge Rotation and Judicial Assignments for Calendar Year 2008 ...
www.circuit5.org/aocitrus.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.circuit5.org »

Wisconsin State Law Library - Judicial Council - Judicial ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Accompanied by: August 1990, membership list of the Judicial Rotation ... Order in the Matter of Rotation of Judicial Assignments Mandated by Rule of ...
wsll.state.wi.us/judcoun/jc2judrotationcomm.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ROTATION RIPE FOR REFORM THE REPORT OF THE BOSTON BAR ASSOCIATION ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
beginning and end of each rotation, the need for multiple judges to educate themselves ... fits-all approach to judicial assignments impractical. ...
www.bostonbar.org/ldrshp/bbatask122203.pdf - Páginas similares

Re: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments: msg#00257- [ Traduzca esta página ]I believe we've already had a rotation paradox. -- Taral <taralx@xxxxxxxxx> "You can't ... Next by Thread: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments, Ed Murphy ...
osdir.com/ml/games.nomic.agora.discuss/2007-01/msg00257.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY, MISSOURI IN RE: JUDICIAL ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
IN RE: JUDICIAL ASSIGNMENTS FOR JANUARY 1, 2008 THROUGH. DECEMBER 31, 2008 .... be included in the rotation during the period so assigned. ...
www.16thcircuit.org/Scripts/viewdoc.asp?docid=80578&doctype... - Páginas similares

Re: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments- [ Traduzca esta página ]I believe we've already had a rotation paradox. -- Taral <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> "You can't ... Re: DIS: Re: OFF: Judicial Assignments Taral. Reply via email to.
agora-discussion@agoranomic.org/msg00584.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/agora-discussion@agoranomic.org/msg005... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Fact Sheet – Judicial Elections (November, 2006)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Judicial assignments. are subject to periodic changes, so that judges may hear a variety of case types during their time. with the court. This rotation of ...
sccsuperiorcourt.org/judicial/JudElections.pdf - Páginas similares

OBSOLETE ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS - CIRCUIT AND COUNTY COURTS- [ Traduzca esta página ]All Pasco Judicial Assignments for the years prior to 1997. All memoranda or orders regarding Judicial Assignments and/or Rotation, orders setting jury ...
www.jud6.org/LegalCommunity/LegalPractice/AOSAndRules/aos/a... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Amir :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judges assignments


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Mohsin