KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الممارسات الكيدية

English translation: malicious acts/ actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الممارسات الكيدية
English translation:malicious acts/ actions
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

13:56 Apr 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: الممارسات الكيدية
as when someone reports a firm as doing something illegal although this is baseless.
Dina 13
malicious acts/ actions
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2malicious acts/ actions
Saleh Dardeer
4 +1Vexatious practices
Marcelle Nassif
5vindictive practiceszax
5cunning/deception practices
amky
4malicious practices
Mohsin Alabdali
4act of reprisals
ayman musa
3smear tactic (or just "smear")Bubo Coromandus
3unsubstantiated practices
Noha Mostafa


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smear tactic (or just "smear")


Explanation:
please see reference

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smear_campaign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-27 14:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be "tactics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-27 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if your context is just one example and you want a more general term, then I suggest

"underhand practices"

i.e. where you do not show your hand in what you are doing. Definition here:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/underhand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-27 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an alternative to "underhand practices" is "subterfuges".

Definition of "subterfuge":
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/subterfuge


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malicious acts/ actions


Explanation:
HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, br. Mohamed!

agree  Ghada Samir
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ghada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act of reprisals


Explanation:
act of reprisals

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malicious practices


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cunning/deception practices


Explanation:
I am very disturbed with their fraudulent and cunning practices.

I surveyed deception practices and attitudes in eight ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=cunning%20prac...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=deception%20pr...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsubstantiated practices


Explanation:
The Press and Publication Laws ostensibly provide protection against malicious and unsubstantiated reporting.


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vexatious practices


Language variant: Mesures vexatoires (French)

Explanation:
In the law domain: Instituted without real grounds, chiefly to cause annoyance to the defendant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-27 22:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vexatious action
Definition (From the Business Dictionary)

Claim, endorsement, or pleading that (1) is frivolous, scandalous, or tortious, (2) may prejudice a fair trial, (3) discloses no reasonable cause of action or defense, or (4) is otherwise an abuse of process. Courts usually order to amend, dismiss, or stay vexatious actions. Also called frivolous action, frivolous suit, or vexatious proceeding.

Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vindictive practices


Language variant: vindictive actions

Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44