KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهما

English translation: in which you are the appellees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهم
English translation:in which you are the appellees
Entered by: Ahmed Ahmed

08:34 Apr 28, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهما
نفيدكم بأن القضية المنظورة أمام محكمة ... والتي موضوعها استئناف الحكم الصادر في الدعوى رقم ... وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهما
-----
وشكراً مقدماً
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
in which you are the appellees
Explanation:
Shouldn't that be either
وصفتكما فيها مستأنف ضدهما
or
وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهم
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-28 08:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ap·pel·lee
One against whom an appeal is taken.
http://www.answers.com/appellee&r=67
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
بالفعل الصحيح هو وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهم
عذراً على الخطأ المطبعي وشكراً جزيلاً على الإجابة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in which you are the appellees
Nesrin
4 +1wherein your capacity is the respondentMoodi
4in which you are appealing against themYahya Kerolos
4therein you are an appellee
hanysalah


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in which you are the appellees


Explanation:
Shouldn't that be either
وصفتكما فيها مستأنف ضدهما
or
وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهم
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-28 08:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ap·pel·lee
One against whom an appeal is taken.
http://www.answers.com/appellee&r=67

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
بالفعل الصحيح هو وصفتكم فيها مستأنف ضدهم
عذراً على الخطأ المطبعي وشكراً جزيلاً على الإجابة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
28 mins

agree  Khalid Nasir
40 mins

neutral  Akram Darwish: appellee is right but "respondent" is most commonly used
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wherein your capacity is the respondent


Explanation:
.......issued lawsuie in the lawsuit No. ( ), wherein your capacity is the respondent.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: خالص الشكر


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Darwish: أحييك على هذه الترجمة الدقيقة
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therein you are an appellee


Explanation:
legal

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: خالص الشكر


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which you are appealing against them


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic