International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بحكم المتوفي

English translation: presumed dead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بحكم المتوفي
English translation:presumed dead
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

18:30 Jul 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Armed forces
Arabic term or phrase: بحكم المتوفي
يعتبر المفقود أثناء الخدمة وبسببها في حكم المتوفي بسببها إذا انقضت سنتان على فده ولو لم تثبت وفاته رسميًا
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
presumed dead
Explanation:
"missing, presumed dead"
is the usual phrase
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presumed dead
mbrodie
5 +3Deemed dead
Abdallah Ali
4 +1considered as legally deadHelmy Sanabary
4 +1considered dead
ahmadwadan.com
5practically dead/deceased
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deemed dead


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: "shall be deemed dead" (article 30): http://www.napoleon-series.org/research/government/code/book...
14 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
4 days

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practically dead/deceased


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered dead


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 18:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considered as dead

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presumed dead


Explanation:
"missing, presumed dead"
is the usual phrase

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  zkt
9 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
13 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered as legally dead


Explanation:
legally dead can give the impression that he is not truly deal as killed or murdered, so i feel keen to use this term to cover lost in action and absent people as implied in the context

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_death
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your reply. The legal context can affect our understanding of the term and that is why i can consider the article in the link you sent supporting my claim as it is hypothetical death. Thank you once again for your rich participation.