KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الطعن بالنقض

English translation: objection for cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الطعن بالنقض
English translation:objection for cassation
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

09:59 Jul 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الطعن بالنقض
هذا طعن بالنقض تقدم به السيد فلان
xxxhaitem
objection for cassation
Explanation:
المعجم القانوني *
تـُستخدم أكثر في الفرنسية كون القانون نابليوني أساساً

cassation: abrogation or annulment by a higher authority [The Free Dictionary]

للأسف لا أعرف معنى مقابل يؤدي المعنى المذكور باقتضاب
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5challenge to the reversal decison in the appealed caseFuad Yahya
4objection for cassation
Ahmad Batiran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
challenge to the reversal decison in the appealed case


Explanation:
النقض حكم تصدره محكمة أعلى بإبطال حكم محكمة أدنى في حال اسـتئناف أحد الطرفين للحكم الأول لدى محكمة أعلى

في البلاد العربية، تسمى المحاكم التي تعيد النظر في أحكام المحاكم الدنيا محكمة الاسـتئناف أو محكمة النقض، وفي بعض البلاد تمثل محكمة النقض درجةأعلى من محكمة الاسـتئناف، فيكون الاسـتئناف في تلك الحالات متيسراً على درجتين قبل الوصول إلى المحكمة العليا أو المحكمة الدسـتورية

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection for cassation


Explanation:
المعجم القانوني *
تـُستخدم أكثر في الفرنسية كون القانون نابليوني أساساً

cassation: abrogation or annulment by a higher authority [The Free Dictionary]

للأسف لا أعرف معنى مقابل يؤدي المعنى المذكور باقتضاب



    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/cassation.html
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?