KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

التعصيب

English translation: agnation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التعصيب
English translation:agnation
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

19:45 Nov 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: التعصيب
أوصت الرابطة الديموقراطية لحقوق المرأة في تقرير أصدرته، مؤخرا، أن تتساوى البنت، في منعها أصحاب التعصيب من الإرث، مع الولد الذكر .
Noha Kamal, PhD.
agnation
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-06 19:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يرث تعصيبا
inherits by agnation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-06 19:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification, you can transliterate the term first and then translate it
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agnation
Saleh Dardeer
4consanguinity/blood relationship/blood
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agnation


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-06 19:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يرث تعصيبا
inherits by agnation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-06 19:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification, you can transliterate the term first and then translate it

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed: agree
18 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Aymene Zermane
22 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consanguinity/blood relationship/blood


Explanation:
*

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40