KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

معترض/معترض عليه

English translation: Petitioner/Respondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معترض/معترض عليه
English translation:Petitioner/Respondent
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

09:32 Nov 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court order (Lebanon)
Arabic term or phrase: معترض/معترض عليه
أمام قاضي الأمور المستعجلة
المعترض/والمعترض عليه أو المعترض بوجهه
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Petitioner/Respondent
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Objecting or objection raiser/objected to or the target of the objection
a1interpreter
4Petitioner/RespondentMoodi
4objector/ objected againstzax
4Challenger/Challenged
hanysalah
3claimant / defendantMatthew Beeston


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Challenger/Challenged


Explanation:
legal

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objector/ objected against


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimant / defendant


Explanation:
I think these terms would be appropriate assuming the source terms refer only to the individuals involved in the case. But could معترض عليه also refer to an opposed ruling? (No doubt the context would make this clear.)

Matthew Beeston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petitioner/Respondent


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Objecting or objection raiser/objected to or the target of the objection


Explanation:
Objecting or objection raiser
http://dpisepunjab.org/objection pdf.pdf

Objected to or the target of the objection
http://www.nu.ac.za/undphil/spurrett/notes/object1.htm
or http://books.google.com/books?id=L-EiUKBGMt8C&pg=PA148&lpg=P...

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32