KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

عصمة الزوج

English translation: the bond of marriage with her husband


11:06 Nov 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عصمة الزوج
رجوع الزوجة لعصمة زوجها
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
English translation:the bond of marriage with her husband
Explanation:
جاء في لسان العرب أن العصمة هي الربط والمنع، وأصله الحبل، ويقال للزواج أنه عصمة لأنه يربط اثنين معاً، وقد تُنسَب العصمة للزوجة، كما جاء في التنـزيل

ولا تمسكوا بعصم الكوافر

وقد تُنسَب العصمة للزواج نفسه، فيقال عصمة النكاح

وقد تُنسَب العصمة للزوج، فيقال عادت الزوجة إلى عصمة زوجها، كما في السؤال المطروح، فالزوجة إذا عادت إنما تعود إلى زوجها، لا إلى نفسها أو إلى شخص آخر، وهذا هو علة نسـبة العصمة للزوج في هذا المقام

وبالإمكان، بعد فهم العبارة، ترجمتها على نواحٍ عدة، كلها صحيحة، مثل

The return of the wife to the husband's bond of marriage

etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the bond of marriage with her husbandFuad Yahya
4 +1Husband's protection
Terjumaan
4husband's martrimonial authoriy over his wife
Khalid Nasir
3re-establishing matrimony/ resumption of marriage after separation/divorceYasser El Helw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
husband's martrimonial authoriy over his wife


Explanation:
chech this search
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-12 11:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

connected with marriage or with being married:
matrimonial problems * the matrimonial home
as it is from Oxford Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-12 11:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for wrong spelling so it is

"husband's matrimonial authoriy over his wife"

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Khalid for your prompt response, please check the spelling of matrimonial.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-establishing matrimony/ resumption of marriage after separation/divorce


Explanation:
I don't think we should promote stereotypes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 14:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@ "tutelage" is another (less aggressive) option! @@@@@@

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the bond of marriage with her husband


Explanation:
جاء في لسان العرب أن العصمة هي الربط والمنع، وأصله الحبل، ويقال للزواج أنه عصمة لأنه يربط اثنين معاً، وقد تُنسَب العصمة للزوجة، كما جاء في التنـزيل

ولا تمسكوا بعصم الكوافر

وقد تُنسَب العصمة للزواج نفسه، فيقال عصمة النكاح

وقد تُنسَب العصمة للزوج، فيقال عادت الزوجة إلى عصمة زوجها، كما في السؤال المطروح، فالزوجة إذا عادت إنما تعود إلى زوجها، لا إلى نفسها أو إلى شخص آخر، وهذا هو علة نسـبة العصمة للزوج في هذا المقام

وبالإمكان، بعد فهم العبارة، ترجمتها على نواحٍ عدة، كلها صحيحة، مثل

The return of the wife to the husband's bond of marriage

etc.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Your explanation is impressive! Do you think it would be better to say "return to the marital bond" ? or am I not right here...
12 hrs
  -> That would surely preserve the intended meaning and read well in the target language. It just happens that the source text specifically states the husband as being the party to which the return is effectuated (which makes the translation a bit trickier).

agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 days13 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
2 days15 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Husband's protection


Explanation:
As a wife is supposed to be in the protection of her husband, if she returns to him she is in effect under his protection!!

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks A1 ,have anice day:)