KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ينفي نفيا

English translation: categorically deny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ينفي نفيا
English translation:categorically deny
Entered by: Samya Salem

12:49 Nov 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ينفي نفيا
ينفي نفيا قاطعا مضمون هذا الأعلان
Samya Salem
Kuwait
categorically deny
Explanation:
The full Arabic expression would be ينفي نفيا قاطعا.

"categorically deny" is a common English expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-12 13:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We categorically deny and reject any accusation that we are harboring any terrorists or supporters of terrorism in the areas where the ...
www.time.com/time/world/article/0,8599,1201294,00.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8categorically deny
Nesrin
5 +1Categorically deniesazmi jbeili
5completely denies
Nadia Ayoub
4 -1extremely deny
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extremely deny


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-12 12:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


لا يوجد في اللغة الإنجليزية مفعول مطلق لذا يستعاض عنه باستخدام الحال.


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrodie: this is not idiomatic English
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely denies


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Categorically denies


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
20 mins
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ينفي نفيا قاطعا
categorically deny


Explanation:
The full Arabic expression would be ينفي نفيا قاطعا.

"categorically deny" is a common English expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-12 13:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We categorically deny and reject any accusation that we are harboring any terrorists or supporters of terrorism in the areas where the ...
www.time.com/time/world/article/0,8599,1201294,00.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eyad Amayreh
15 mins

agree  sktrans
21 mins

agree  zkt
22 mins

agree  mbrodie
23 mins

agree  Aymene Zermane
33 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
52 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
3 days14 hrs