KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

نفقة الزوجية

English translation: alimony


23:33 Feb 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: نفقة الزوجية
فيمكن للزوجة أن ترفع دعوى لمطالبة مطلقها بنفقه لمدة سنه سابقه على الطلاق اذا لم يكن مطلقها ينفق عليها قبل الطلاق وتقدر المحكمه هذه النفقه حسب الحاله المالية للزوج وسوف نضرب ميثال كنوع من التوضيح فقط اذا كان الزوج دخله شهريا كميثال 1000 جنية تقدر المحكمه للزوجه نفقه من هذا المبلغ حوالى 400 جنية )
Dina Ali
Egypt
English translation:alimony
Explanation:
alimony
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9alimony
Hani Hassaan
5alimentary interest /aliment
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4spousal supportHeather Shaw
4allowance or maintenancesanae_o


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alimony


Explanation:
alimony

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs
  -> thanks Sir Sajjad

agree  Mohamed Kamel: That's it.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Mohamed

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Yeltsov

agree  Ghada Samir: Exactly!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks so much ghada, hope u well

agree  zkt
12 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا زينة، تحياتي

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
13 hrs
  -> Thanks colleague Heba

agree  samah A. fattah
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Samah

agree  md_3_1
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks md_3_1

agree  Ayman Hemeida: agree
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ayman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentary interest /aliment


Explanation:
نفقة كفاف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-02 05:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نفقة مدة الخصومة: alimony pendente lite وهي نفقة معجلة يحق للزوجة أن تطالب الزوج بها لتعيش بها ريثما يفصل في دعوى طلاق أو متاركة معروضة على القضاء ولتفق منها على تلك الدعوى


    Reference: http://www.yasoob.com/books/htm1/m011/09/no0962.html
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowance or maintenance


Explanation:
this is the equevalent in western legal jargon

sanae_o
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spousal support


Explanation:
This context is referring to "back spousal support", i.e. spousal support that was due during the marriage that the husband didn't pay, not alimony which is a payment for the support of one's estranged spouse in the course of divorce or separation.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/alimony
Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8