KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المحبوس والمحتجز

English translation: Arrested and Detained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المحبوس والمحتجز
English translation:Arrested and Detained
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

10:22 Feb 6, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: المحبوس والمحتجز
ملحوظة 2. في قانون الطفل المصري مادة (49)– يكون للأطفال الاتي بيانهم الحق في الحصول علي معاش شهري من الوزارة المختصة بالضمان الاجتماعي لا يقل عن ستين جنيهاً ووفقاً للشروط والقواعد المبينة في قانون الضمان الاجتماعي :
1- الاطفال الايتام ، أو مجهولو الاب أو الابوين .
2- أطفال الام المعيلة ، وأطفال الام المطلقة اذا تزوجت أو توفيت .
3- اطفال المحتجز قانوناً ، أو المسجون ، أو المسجونة المعيلة ، والمحبوس ، أو المحبوسة المعيلة ، لمدة لا تقل عن شهر .
Dina 13
Arrested and Detained
Explanation:
Journalist Arrested and Detained for Investigating Murder ... But Agbele accused Raheem of trying to trap him, and he had Raheem arrested. ...
http://www.mediafound.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=... - 26k
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arrested and imprisoned
Nadia Ayoub
4 +3Detained, Incarcerated and Imprisoned
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1Detained and imprisoned
Saleh Ayyub
5jailed: المحبوس. Detainee/detained المحتجز. imprisoned المسجونSamah El Mahdy
4 +1Arrested and Detained
Alexander Yeltsov
4incarcerated/incarcerationAyman Hemeida
4confined and in protective custody
Heba Abed
4captive
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4المحتجز=confined ; المحبوس: jailed
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arrested and imprisoned


Explanation:
arrested and incarcerated

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manar Moslem
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Manar :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

agree  samah A. fattah
3 days10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incarcerated/incarceration


Explanation:
I would use this rendition for both source terms. I might also suggest "incapacitated" for المحتجز

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detained and imprisoned


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
7 mins
  -> Thanks mate :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captive


Explanation:
captive

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arrested and Detained


Explanation:
Journalist Arrested and Detained for Investigating Murder ... But Agbele accused Raheem of trying to trap him, and he had Raheem arrested. ...
http://www.mediafound.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=... - 26k

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, md_3_1.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المحتجز=confined ; المحبوس: jailed


Explanation:
المحتجز=confined ; المحبوس: jailed

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Detained, Incarcerated and Imprisoned


Explanation:
Detained محتجز
Incarcerated محبوس
Imprisoned مسجون

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  R Farhat: correct
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confined and in protective custody


Explanation:
To be confined = محبوس
To be in protective custody = محتجز

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jailed: المحبوس. Detainee/detained المحتجز. imprisoned المسجون


Explanation:


Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic