KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

دون وجه حق

English translation: Unduly / illegally


01:01 Feb 10, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: دون وجه حق
اذ انه و بعد ان كان قد اعترض في 6/5/2002 على قرار رئيس الغرفة تاريخ 14/4/2028 لم ينتظر نتيجة الإعتراض بل استمرَّ في محاولة اجبار الشركتين المطلوب ادخالهما و مدرائهما دون وجه حق على إعطائه المعلومات تحت التهديد بالملاحقة الجزائية في __بذريعة عدم احترام امر المحكمة

"إن المسايرات الدولية المتكررة لإسرائيل دون وجه حق هي وقوف إلى جانب الجلاد ضد الضحية ، وذلك ما يجعل إسرائيل تتمادى ف"
""ضلمنا كثيراً في جوهرة الشرق دون وجه حق ولكننا نحمد الله مـلـتـقــى مساهمـي جوهــرة الشــرق."
Michael McCain
France
English translation:Unduly / illegally
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:A8wxAvhKrSwJ:englishara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 04:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.getlegal.com/undue-influence

undue influence
(n)

:improper influence that deprives a person of freedom of choice or substitutes another's choice or desire for the person's own

Selected response from:

Manar Moslem
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Unduly / illegally
Manar Moslem
5 +1unrighteous
Nadia Ayoub
5without meritzax
5unrightfully
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5without any legitimate claim
Abdelaziz El Sassy
4with no right
Heba Abed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unrightfully


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Unduly / illegally


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:A8wxAvhKrSwJ:englishara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 04:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.getlegal.com/undue-influence

undue influence
(n)

:improper influence that deprives a person of freedom of choice or substitutes another's choice or desire for the person's own



Manar Moslem
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
46 mins
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Mohamed Elkhateeb.

agree  Sumaia Sawalha
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ms. Sumaia Sawalha.

agree  Haytham Abulela
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Haytham Hammam.

agree  Samah El Mahdy
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ms. Samah El Mhady.

agree  Terjumaan
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Terjumaan!

agree  zi_neb
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ms. Zi_neb!

agree  Mohamed Kamel: Yes
1 day3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Mohamed Kamel!

agree  Atallah Adra
1 day4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Atallah Adra!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no right


Explanation:
With no right /بدون وجه حق

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrighteous


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
53 mins
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without merit


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without any legitimate claim


Explanation:
He has no legitimate authority to compel others to do so.

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4