KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

اللون النرجسي

English translation: Hazel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اللون النرجسي
English translation:Hazel
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

20:16 Feb 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اللون النرجسي
لون العين: نرجسي
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Hazel
Explanation:
This is what I use,

Regards,

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hazel
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Blue
samah A. fattah
4 +1green
samah A. fattah
4violet
Tarik Boussetta
5 -1narcissistichalani
4JonquilMoodi
4 -2mauve/violet
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hazel


Explanation:
This is what I use,

Regards,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manar Moslem: http://bentelhalal.maktoob.com/userProfile-En-
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Matthew Beeston
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Atallah Adra
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jonquil


Explanation:
http://hibiscus-sinensis.com/regency/colors.htm

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mauve/violet


Explanation:
color

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: هذا البنفسج
1 hr

disagree  Vincenzo Di Maso: indeed. Violet is البنفسج
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
narcissistic


Explanation:
http://www.colorhunter.com/tag/narcissistic/1

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: narcissistic is not a color
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violet


Explanation:
violet
If I'm not mistaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 21:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PURPLE

Do the quiz :) it's a nice one >>> (u'll get the answer) ;)
http://iteslj.org/v/a/ry-colors.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 21:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://onlinelearning.lingnet.org/BIA/data/colors.htm see this too:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 21:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most people use violet and purple interchangeably.
But for someone who is a painter / Photographer
It's = purple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-13 00:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.saudistocks.com/t223227.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-13 00:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=fr&q= purple eyes

http://www.bollywoodsargam.com/video_todayfeaturedvideo.php?...

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Moodi: هذا يعني البنفسجي
8 mins
  -> Hello dear Moodi:) Plz see the link I have just posted :) yes ur right البنفسجي is synonymous

disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: هذا البنفسج ... Yes mate, but do you really consider this a reliable reference?
1 hr
  -> Hello peer >>> See the links plz! PURPLE

agree  sahmmisr: http://www.sahmforex.com
1452 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blue


Explanation:
blue


    Reference: http://www.fwhc.org/poems/blue-reincarnation.htm
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sahmmisr: http://www.sahmnews.com/vb/
1452 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green


Explanation:
there are a lot of color , not just one , so you can choose the color according to to text and the subject of translation , your text is telling you the true , just read it carefully
any way , if he mentioned eye color , so , it must be blue or green , nothing else is common .


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daffodil
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sahmmisr: http://www.sahmmisr.com/forums
1452 days