KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الاستاذ محامي

English translation: The Company's Attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاستاذ محامي
English translation:The Company's Attorney

06:54 Aug 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-07 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الاستاذ محامي
متابعة الاستاذ محامي الشركة In this phrase, meaning of the word أستاذ is "master", "prof" or other meaning? Thank you for your helps.
Arzu79
Turkey
The Company's Attorney
Explanation:
If the name of the attorney is not mentioned then the title cannot be translated you can just say the company's attorney. Such courtesy does not have equivalent in English.
Selected response from:

Sarah Hassan
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Company's Attorney
Sarah Hassan
5Mr. XYZ, Corporate Lawyer
Ghada Samir
4Mr .... the company's attorney
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr .... the company's attorney


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed A. Moustafa: Aruz: الأستاذ means "Mr.", but it can be overlooked here as Sarah explained.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Company's Attorney


Explanation:
If the name of the attorney is not mentioned then the title cannot be translated you can just say the company's attorney. Such courtesy does not have equivalent in English.

Sarah Hassan
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
27 mins
  -> Many Thanks Nesrin

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks Muhammad

agree  Alif2Yaa: agree
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr. XYZ, Corporate Lawyer


Explanation:
Mr. XYZ, Corporate Lawyer

When it comes to an attorney working in a company, the term " corporate lawyer" is used.

Thank you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-04 09:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. XYZ, the corporate lawyer.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed A. Moustafa: You're right, Ghada. But here the text refers to a specific company, and that is way it says الشركة not شركة. I think "the" is crucial here.
1 hr
  -> Yes, Thanks a lot:-)