KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

قرضا حسنا

English translation: Interest-Free Loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قرضا حسنا
English translation:Interest-Free Loan
Entered by: Murad AWAD

21:42 Dec 18, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: قرضا حسنا
يستحق بذمة هذا الخصم مبلغ الف دينار عينا قرضا حسنا
Murad AWAD
Interest-Free Loan
Explanation:
Interest-Free Loan
Selected response from:

soamo19
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very mcuh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Interest-Free Loan
soamo19
5goodly loan
Nadia Ayoub
5mutuum loan
Eid Ibrahim
4Qard Hassan
hassan zekry
3 +1as a non-riba based loan
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a non-riba based loan


Explanation:
or (as a no-interest based loan)


    Reference: http://www.salafitalk.net/st/printthread.cfm?Forum=6&Topic=4...
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew C: yes - an interest-free loan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutuum loan


Explanation:
هذا هو المعني تبعا لقاموس المصطلحات القانوينة في موق www.eastlaw.com

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goodly loan


Explanation:
Who is it that would loan Allah a goodly loan so He may multiply it for him many times over?
suratu al-Baqarah (245)
http://quran.com/2

Google results:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interest-Free Loan


Explanation:
Interest-Free Loan

Example sentence(s):
  • Interest-Free Loan
soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very mcuh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashraf999
5 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad: This is the most understandable translation for the English reader.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Mohamed Zidan
3 days 12 hrs
  -> شكرا

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qard Hassan


Explanation:
This term is used at a large range

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 646