KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

التفاف عن الحقيقة

English translation: circumvention of truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التفاف عن الحقيقة
English translation:circumvention of truth
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:31 Dec 31, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: التفاف عن الحقيقة
حيث إن ما جاء في جواب المدعى عليها لا يعدو أن يكون التفافا على الحقيقة فيما يخص الدفع بكون العارضة لم تسلك الطريق التي رسمها القانون
Muhammad Alhusseiny
circumvention of truth
Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/circumvention ...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2circumvention of truth
Nadia Ayoub
5Twisting the truth
Morano El-Kholy
5False justification
Mohammad Gornas
5walk around the truthghassan al-Alem
4Wrap the truth
TargamaT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrap the truth


Explanation:
http://www.actionext.com/names_g/grant_lee_buffalo_lyrics/wi...

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circumvention of truth


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/circumvention ...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
15 mins
  -> Many thanks Hassan :)

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh: http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/circumvent.htm
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mujdad :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk around the truth


Explanation:
The defendant's reply was a mere walking around the truth....

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
False justification


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Twisting the truth


Explanation:
Twisting the truth

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36