KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

التعليم بالانتساب

English translation: Affiliation


22:20 Sep 11, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: التعليم بالانتساب
التعليم غير التقليدي هو أنظمة تعليمية تعتمد اشكالا متعددة للتواصل مع الطالب، وتشتمل هذه الانظمة على التعليم الالكتروني، التعليم المدمج، التعليم عن بعد ولا تشتمل التعليم بالانتساب
SASO SASO
Jordan
English translation:Affiliation
Explanation:
Affiliated student means

طالب منتسب

http://www.cam.ac.uk/admissions/undergraduate/mature/affilia...
Selected response from:

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AffiliationMai Mowafy
5Non-Traditional Learning
Mostapha Hammani
4part-time education
hassan zekry
4Distance learning or educationNoell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Affiliation


Explanation:
Affiliated student means

طالب منتسب

http://www.cam.ac.uk/admissions/undergraduate/mature/affilia...

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Zidan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Morano El-Kholy
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Morano

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distance learning or education


Explanation:
It is a method where a student is not required to be physically present in class to get an education/obtain a degree; it can be online or by correspondence. As an alternative, you can use the term unconventional education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-12 02:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree to the use of the term "affiliated" as it means that a student is registered but not attending classes and it is way different from the context of the explanation offered.

Noell
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-Traditional Learning


Explanation:
التعليم عن بُعد = Distance learning أو E-learning
والطالب الذي ينتسب إلى جامعة أجنبيّة يُسمى بـ External Student
والطالب الذي ينتسب إلى جامعة محليّة يُسمى بـ Affiliated student

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time education


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 646