KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

قانون الأحوال الشخصية

English translation: Personal Status Law


13:42 Feb 2, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: قانون الأحوال الشخصية
ما معنى "الأحوال الشخصية" و "قانون الأحوال الشخصية"
tasneem81
English translation:Personal Status Law
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Personal Status LawAbdelrahman Elskhawy
5Civil Status Law
Taghreed Mahmoud
4Civil Affairs Code
Youssef AHMED


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Status Law


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/3103...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-02 13:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Law of Personal Status and Family Law

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Wills
17 mins
  -> Thanks so much

agree  xxxtrsk2000
34 mins

disagree  Hany Adel: هذا معناه قانون الاحوال المدنية !!!!
9 hrs

disagree  Firas Allouzi: I agree with Hany, sorry!
22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Personal Status Law


Explanation:
-

Abdelrahman Elskhawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hany Adel
8 hrs

agree  Firas Allouzi
21 hrs

agree  da3
1 day10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Affairs Code


Explanation:
-

Youssef AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6