KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مشروع

English translation: draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مشروع
English translation:draft
Entered by: Ruth Braine

06:27 Feb 6, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مشروع
مشروع قانون إتحادي رقم .... لسنة 2012م بشأن الشركات
Abdul Wahab km
India
draft
Explanation:
eg www.investorsiraq.com/showthread.php?121520-The-Ministry-of...
Selected response from:

Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6draft
Ruth Braine
4 +2BillDalia Nabil
4Act
nermine_morcos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
draft


Explanation:
eg www.investorsiraq.com/showthread.php?121520-The-Ministry-of...

Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
Notes to answerer
Asker: Federal Law Draft ? Thanks for you input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taghreed Mahmoud
9 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
19 mins

agree  Lina SM
2 hrs

agree  Firas Allouzi
3 hrs

agree  Howaida Emad
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bill


Explanation:
A bill is a proposed law under consideration by a legislature.[1] A bill does not become law until it is passed by the legislature and, in most cases, approved by the executive. Once a bill has been enacted into law, it is called an act or a statute.

Example sentence(s):
  • the Coroners and Justice Act in 2009 started as Bill 9 in the House of Common

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_(proposed_law)#Passing_a_b...
Dalia Nabil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona El-Shazly
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you Samar

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act


Explanation:
Act becomes a law - تفعيل قانون

nermine_morcos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4