KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الحقوق المجاورة

English translation: related rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحقوق المجاورة
English translation:related rights
Entered by: hassan zekry

10:43 Feb 6, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الحقوق المجاورة
وعلى القانون الإتحادي رقم (4) لسنة 2011 م في شأن حقوق المؤلف و الحقوق المجاورة و القوانين المعدلة له
Abdul Wahab km
India
related rights
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rights related to copyright
Firas Allouzi
3 +4related rights
hassan zekry
4neighboring rightshalani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighboring rights


Explanation:
neighboring rights

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
related rights


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Braine
1 min

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Muhammad Atallah
7 hrs

agree  Heba Abed
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rights related to copyright


Explanation:
or less common: neighbouring rights

see links please


    Reference: http://puka.cs.waikato.ac.nz/cgi-bin/sali/library?e=d-000-00...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Related_rights
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent
11 hrs

agree  Mona El-Shazly
13 hrs