KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وضع قانوناً

English translation: to enact/pass a law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وضع قانوناً
English translation:to enact/pass a law
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

13:00 Feb 10, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-13 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Secial Security
Arabic term or phrase: وضع قانوناً
"كان هدفنا عندما وضعنا القانون الجديد هو تحقيق العدالة للجميع...."
Duaa Orabi
Jordan
to enact/pass a law
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-10 13:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw up: To compose or write in a set form; write out: draw up a contract; draw up a list. To write the law in a legal form or way as a preliminary stage to be enacted later on. كتابة النص وليس تشريعه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-10 13:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To enact a law تشريع قانون
means وضع القانون في هذا النص
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you Lilian, that was very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to enact/pass a law
Liliane Hatem
5to enact or pass law
Hani Hassaan
4Drew up the law
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to enact or pass law


Explanation:
to enact or pass law

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drew up the law


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to enact/pass a law


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-10 13:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to draw up: To compose or write in a set form; write out: draw up a contract; draw up a list. To write the law in a legal form or way as a preliminary stage to be enacted later on. كتابة النص وليس تشريعه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-10 13:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To enact a law تشريع قانون
means وضع القانون في هذا النص

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
thank you Lilian, that was very helpful :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: to make laws too
0 min
  -> Thank you Hani:)

agree  Firas Allouzi
5 mins
  -> Thank you Firas:)

agree  Hasna Chakir
5 mins
  -> Thank you Hasna:)

agree  Lina SM
12 mins
  -> Thank you Lina:)

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
45 mins
  -> Thank you Albermanil:)

agree  xxxrabbas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rabbas:)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Hervana:)

agree  Mona El-Shazly
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Fonetica:)

agree  nermine_morcos
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you Nermine:)