KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الملف العام

English translation: executor or public trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المكلف العام
English translation:executor or public trustee
Entered by: Khalid W

05:12 Feb 11, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الملف العام
This is from a Gulf legal document, but one that has had an unusually high number of typos, so keep that in mind. If it is correct, what specifically would الملف العام refer to here?
اذا أنكر الوارث أو الملف العام بعدم علمه بأن المحرر صدر ممن تلقى الحق عنه

thanks!
Khalid W
executor or public trustee
Explanation:
Whoever has been entrusted with executing the inheritance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-11 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, executing the 'will'.
Selected response from:

xxxrabbas
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5executor or public trusteexxxrabbas
3المُكلّف
Ahmad Hamdy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المُكلّف


Explanation:
Just a guess, I think it would work here.

Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executor or public trustee


Explanation:
Whoever has been entrusted with executing the inheritance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-11 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, executing the 'will'.

xxxrabbas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!