KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ادارة التوثيقات الشرعية

English translation: Legal Authentication department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ادارة التوثيقات الشرعية
English translation:Legal Authentication department
Entered by: Heba Abed

14:24 Feb 16, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate (Kuwait)
Arabic term or phrase: ادارة التوثيقات الشرعية
Marriage Certificate (Kuwait)

If you could provide me with the official translation for : ادارة التوثيقات الشرعية/قسم التوثيقات

as translated by the Kuwity government , thank you in advance.
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Legal Authentication department
Explanation:
Legal Authentication department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-16 14:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moj.gov.kw/English/telephoneng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-16 14:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 13/3/2011 the Kuwaiti delegation of legal authentication department at Ministry of Justice started its visit to State of Qatar aiming to exchange expertise in the field of personal status and to consolidate ways of cooperation between Kuwaiti Department of Legal Authentication and its counterpart Section of Authentication in Qatar.
http://www.moj.gov.kw/News/newsarchiveEn.asp?id=329&Year=201...
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Heba, thank you Hassan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Legal Authentication department
Heba Abed
3 +2department of legal authentication
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department of legal authentication


Explanation:
I am not sure whether Kuwity governmet uses it or not.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree, but the plural of authentications. See http://www.moj.gov.kw/deptmapen.htm
1 hr

agree  nermine_morcos: agree
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal Authentication department


Explanation:
Legal Authentication department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-16 14:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moj.gov.kw/English/telephoneng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-16 14:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 13/3/2011 the Kuwaiti delegation of legal authentication department at Ministry of Justice started its visit to State of Qatar aiming to exchange expertise in the field of personal status and to consolidate ways of cooperation between Kuwaiti Department of Legal Authentication and its counterpart Section of Authentication in Qatar.
http://www.moj.gov.kw/News/newsarchiveEn.asp?id=329&Year=201...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thank you Heba, thank you Hassan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Maryse!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander!

agree  Taghreed Mahmoud
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Taghreed!