KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ادارة السجل المركزي للمواليد والوفيات

English translation: Central Registry Administration for Births and Deaths


14:28 Feb 16, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Birth Certificate (Kuwait)
Arabic term or phrase: ادارة السجل المركزي للمواليد والوفيات
Birth Certificate (Kuwait)

If possible, the official translation by the Kuwaiti government, thank you in advance.
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
English translation:Central Registry Administration for Births and Deaths
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-21 13:10:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, Fioras, and thank YOU.
Selected response from:

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Ibrahim, thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Central Registry Administration for Births and Deaths
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4 +3Central Record for Birth and Death Department
Heba Abed
3 +1Birth and Death Central Registration/Registery Directorate
Taghreed Mahmoud
3Department of the Central Registry of Births, Deaths
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of the Central Registry of Births, Deaths


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central Record for Birth and Death Department


Explanation:
Central Record for Birth and Death Department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-16 14:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visit the Central Record for Birth and Death Department of the Ministry of Health or its centers and submit the required documents.
http://www.e.gov.kw/MOH_en/Pages/ServiceContent/Moh00269Issu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-16 21:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is used by official authorities in Kuwait

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Heba. I could not go with this translation because, like mbrodie commented, it IS clumsy! Reading through the website you provided, I found fatal translation mistakes, such as "born at Kuwait."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Maryse!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander!

agree  mbrodie: very clumsy English but that's what it says on their website!
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth and Death Central Registration/Registery Directorate


Explanation:
I don't know the exact title of the Department in Kuwait.
But in Bahrain (http://www.moh.gov.bh/pdf/hs2006/pdf_2006/ch03_vital.pdf)
قسم تسجيل المواليد والوفيات - إدارة الصحة العامة
is translated as follows according to the above link:
Birth and Death Registration Section - Public Health Directorate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-17 07:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Registry

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elham Khalil: I agree with Heba. I came across this in a translation i'm working on just now and checked the website ... this is what i found:"Central Record for Birth and Death Department of the Ministry of Health". thanks to all
365 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Central Registry Administration for Births and Deaths


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-21 13:10:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, Fioras, and thank YOU.

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you Ibrahim, thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esam dwidar
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Esam.

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS... bravo 3laik. Fits that administrative context.
1 hr
  -> Shukran jazeelan ya Sayed Stephen.

agree  xxxrabbas
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Abbas.

agree  nermine_morcos: agree
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nermine.

agree  Moodi
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Moodi.