KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بسراي المحكمة

English translation: the court premises/building/hall


15:45 Feb 22, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / حكم محكمة
Arabic term or phrase: بسراي المحكمة
من حكم محكمة مصرية


ما المقصود ب: "تلي هذا الحكم علنا بسراي المحكمة" ؟

Thank you in advance
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
English translation:the court premises/building/hall
Explanation:
the court premises/building/hall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-22 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعنى هو أنه ستتم تلاوة الحكم الصادر من هيئة المحكمة شفاهة وبصورة علنية في قاعة/مبنى المحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2012-02-25 17:40:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The judgment/verdict/ruling was recited in pubic تلى هذا الحكم علناً
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Heba, actually the term used in the UK is "Court Chambers." But your answer helped me to know the meaning in Arabic. Best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2courthouse
Ahmed Badawy
4 +1the court premises/building/hall
Heba Abed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courthouse


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/aren/سراي المحكمة
http://www.eudict.com/?lang=araeng&word=سراى المحكمة ، دار ا...
http://www.arabdict.com/english-arabic/سراي المحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2012-02-24 15:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the court verdict was publicly read/pronounced at the courthouse

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the effort, best.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nermine_morcos: agree
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

agree  Azza Ahmed: I agree with this opinon
1780 days
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the court premises/building/hall


Explanation:
the court premises/building/hall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-22 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعنى هو أنه ستتم تلاوة الحكم الصادر من هيئة المحكمة شفاهة وبصورة علنية في قاعة/مبنى المحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2012-02-25 17:40:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The judgment/verdict/ruling was recited in pubic تلى هذا الحكم علناً

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thank you Heba, actually the term used in the UK is "Court Chambers." But your answer helped me to know the meaning in Arabic. Best
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about تلي هذا الحكم علنا do you have a good translation for it? thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!