KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بموجب صحيفة

English translation: statement of claim/bill of indictment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بموجب صحيفة
English translation:statement of claim/bill of indictment
Entered by: Heba Abed

16:07 Feb 22, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / حكم محكمة
Arabic term or phrase: بموجب صحيفة
حكم محكمة مصرية

"المدعي اقام الدعوى بموجب صحيفة اودعت قلم كتاب المحكمة" whats the best way to translate the sentence?

Thank you in advance
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
statement of claim/bill of indictment
Explanation:
by filing/submitting a statement of claim/bill of indictment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-22 16:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصحيفة هي صحيفة الدعوى التي ترفع يرفعها المدعي إلى قلم كتاب المحكمة لتحديد ميعاد الجلسة ونظر الدعوى من قبل هيئة المحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-22 16:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/S/StatementofClaim.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-22 16:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قلم كتاب المحكمة: court's clerk office
http://mcjc.mcohio.org/department/Clerks/default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-22 17:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great! I included two terms to select the one that suits you most.
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Heba, thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statement of claim/bill of indictment
Heba Abed
4subject to the initiatory pleadingMona El-Shazly
3As per a document
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As per a document


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of claim/bill of indictment


Explanation:
by filing/submitting a statement of claim/bill of indictment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-22 16:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصحيفة هي صحيفة الدعوى التي ترفع يرفعها المدعي إلى قلم كتاب المحكمة لتحديد ميعاد الجلسة ونظر الدعوى من قبل هيئة المحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-22 16:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/S/StatementofClaim.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-22 16:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قلم كتاب المحكمة: court's clerk office
http://mcjc.mcohio.org/department/Clerks/default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-22 17:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great! I included two terms to select the one that suits you most.

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thank you Heba, thank you everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Heba. Is "قلم كتاب المحكمة" the ''court clerk'' then?

Asker: Thank you, ''bill of indictment'' is the term used in the UK.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona El-Shazly: قلم الكتاب: clerical department
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the initiatory pleading


Explanation:
The written or printed statement which alternate between the parties to a dispute and define the issues to be decided in an action.


    Reference: http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/8171...
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40