KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ثبت في يقين ووجدان المحكمة

English translation: the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ثبت في يقين ووجدان المحكمة
English translation:the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment
Entered by: Firas Allouzi

19:26 Feb 22, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / حكم محكمة
Arabic term or phrase: ثبت في يقين ووجدان المحكمة
كيف نترجمها في هذا السياق: " بعد المداولة ثبت في يقين ووجدان المحكمة أن المدعى عليه قام باتهام المدعي دون سند قانوني" و شكرا
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
".. the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment that..."
Explanation:
"After deliberation the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment that the accused had accused the defendant without legal grounds."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-22 21:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "grounds" can also be replaced by "instrument" (i.e. legal instrument).
Selected response from:

xxxrabbas
Grading comment
Thank you rabbas, thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5".. the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment that..."xxxrabbas
4accordig to the conviction and conscience of the courtMona El-Shazly
4it has been indubitably prooved to the court's conscience
hassan zekry
4established in the conviction and conscience of the court
Heba Abed
4it is firmly confirmed/assured to the court
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is firmly confirmed/assured to the court


Explanation:
The court is totally confirmed/affirmed/assured/convinced/ascertained that

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
".. the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment that..."


Explanation:
"After deliberation the court is of the firm conviction and sentiment that the accused had accused the defendant without legal grounds."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-22 21:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "grounds" can also be replaced by "instrument" (i.e. legal instrument).

xxxrabbas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you rabbas, thank you everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, thank you.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established in the conviction and conscience of the court


Explanation:
It was established in the conviction and conscience of the court
It has been established in the conviction and conscience of the court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-22 22:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articles 302&305 of the of the Egyptian criminal procedures code are not published on the net. Yet, I am sure can find a hard copy in bookstores.

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you know any links where I can find the Articles for the Egyptian Code of Criminal Procedure? I desperately need Articles 305 & 302 in English. You would be of great help, thank you Heba.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has been indubitably prooved to the court's conscience


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordig to the conviction and conscience of the court


Explanation:


conscience of the court:
A trial courtÂ’s equitable power to resolve a dispute by applying the communityÂ’s (but not the judgeÂ’s personal) notions of decency, fairness, and justice.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_general/4673...
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40