اسم المبلّغ

English translation: informant, informer, notifier name

Arabic term or phrase:اسم المبلّغ
English translation:informant, informer, notifier name
Entered by: ayman bakr

20:02 Oct 15, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اسم المبلّغ
في شهادة ميلاد
اسم المبلغ هو الشخص الذي يذهب لمكتب المواليد ويبلغ بالمولود الجديد وعادة ما يكون الوالد أو العم أو الجد
ayman bakr
United States
informant, informer, notifier name
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3informant, informer, notifier name
Doaa ALnajjar
5 +1Registrant or filer (in this context )
shfranke
5Data provider
Alex Kalani
5informant
Hasna Chakir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informant, informer, notifier name


Explanation:
HTH

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: preferably "notifier"
7 mins
  -> thanks for your support :)

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days 1 hr

agree  khaled_Chouchan: agree
1602 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informant


Explanation:
How quickly can the birth be registered?
It is possible to register your baby as soon as the birth has taken place. Anyone who is qualified to be the informant will be able to attend this office during our opening hours and register the birth. Please note however that it is a legal requirement for your baby’s birth to be registered within 42 days.

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrant or filer (in this context )


Explanation:
Ataib al-taHiyaat wa b3adhaa...

In this context of reporting and providing that personal/family data for official registration of a new birth, the suitable term would be "registrant" or "filer."

That said, "informant" would indeed apply in other circumstances.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Felicitations of "Eid sa3id, kul 3am wa entum bikhair" to all Muslems on the auspicious occasion of the observance of Eid al-AdHa al-mubarak.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
(Using a borrowed PC which does not have Arabic support)


shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Kalani
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data provider


Explanation:
in this context providing data about the new born is a family member, father or mother and or siblings.

Alex Kalani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish