KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الطعن

English translation: Facial Challenge


02:28 Nov 1, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الطعن
الطعن بعدم دستوريّة الفقرة الثانية من المادة (2) من المرسوم بقانون رقم (3) لسنة 1987م في شأن التأمين الإجباري عن المسؤوليّة المدنيّة الناشئة عن حوادث المركبات
Ahmed Jameel
Bahrain
English translation:Facial Challenge
Explanation:
I would translate "الطعن بعدم دستوريّة" as a facial challenge to ...and then from there you insert the statute info.

A facial challenge is basically a challenge to a federal or state statute on the grounds of unconstitutionality.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-02 04:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary, Third Pocket Edition: (see challenge) "facial challenge. A claim that a statute is unconstitutional on its face -- that is, that is, that it always operates unconstitutionally."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-02 04:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appeal works in most cases, and so does challenge. But if we're dealing with a a challenge to a federal or state statute on the grounds of unconstitutionality, then we should opt for facial challenge as a legal term of art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-08 15:24:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

شكراً أستاذ
Selected response from:

Chris Eesley
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5challenge
Tim Friese
5Facial ChallengeChris Eesley
4appealHopy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
challenge


Explanation:
challenge to the constitutionality of...

See the many google hits:

https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&rlz=1C1CHFX_enUS51...

Tim Friese
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would it be "Challange to the constitutionality of...OR unconstitutionality of....???

Asker: Thank you everybody for youe kind efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: also, contest
4 hrs

agree  R Farhat: both
4 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula: What about "appeal"?
7 hrs
  -> See below

agree  sabbar: Challenge is more emphatic/forceful.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Samar Higazi
1 day10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal


Explanation:
appeal

Hopy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Friese: Not in this case, 'challenge' is the word that is used with 'constitutionality'; 'appeal' gets used with 'decision, judgment, sentence'
9 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الطعن بعدم دستوريّة
Facial Challenge


Explanation:
I would translate "الطعن بعدم دستوريّة" as a facial challenge to ...and then from there you insert the statute info.

A facial challenge is basically a challenge to a federal or state statute on the grounds of unconstitutionality.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-02 04:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary, Third Pocket Edition: (see challenge) "facial challenge. A claim that a statute is unconstitutional on its face -- that is, that is, that it always operates unconstitutionally."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-02 04:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appeal works in most cases, and so does challenge. But if we're dealing with a a challenge to a federal or state statute on the grounds of unconstitutionality, then we should opt for facial challenge as a legal term of art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2013-11-08 15:24:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

شكراً أستاذ


    Reference: http://www.law.columbia.edu/rt/null?&exclusive=filemgr.downl...
Chris Eesley
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20