KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

قرار نوعي

English translation: jurisdictional order/decision


01:31 Nov 6, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: قرار نوعي
هكذا يخلص قرار نوعي صادر عن محكمة التمييز العسكرية برئاسة أعلنت بموجبه بطلان قرار سابق صادر عن هيئة المحمنة المناوبة...
Tim Friese
United States
English translation:jurisdictional order/decision
Explanation:
قرار نوعي وفقاً للمستند أدناه يعني ضمن اختصاص المحكمة، ضمن ولايتها
within its specialty jurisdcition

http://www.law.depaul.edu/centers_institutes/ihrli/publicati...
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3jurisdictional order/decision
R Farhat
4 +2qualitative court decision
Doaa ALnajjar
5substantive decisionsabbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jurisdictional order/decision


Explanation:
قرار نوعي وفقاً للمستند أدناه يعني ضمن اختصاص المحكمة، ضمن ولايتها
within its specialty jurisdcition

http://www.law.depaul.edu/centers_institutes/ihrli/publicati...

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: It makes sense.
37 mins
  -> Thanks. (It sounds as if 'one of a kind' when we read the article, but they actually refer to that higher court jurisdiction which revoked the previous court order. / Addition نوعي=اختصاص ولائي)

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

neutral  Doaa ALnajjar: أخت رندا شكرا على المرجع ولكن بالرجاء مراجعته فهو لا يتضمن المصطلح "قرار نوعي" ممكن تشيري إليه ورقم الصفحة من فضلك؟ شكرا :)
2 hrs

agree  Heba Abed
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualitative court decision


Explanation:
here نوعي means a first of its kind


    Reference: http://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/qualitative%20decision
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halaelzorkany
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much, Hala :)

agree  abushnein
2 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantive decision


Explanation:
Pertaining to rules of right rather than rules of procedure.

sabbar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10