KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

كفيل غارم

English translation: Payment and Performance Bondsman


08:30 Nov 14, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: كفيل غارم
معنى (كفيل غارم)؟ وهو من يكفل الشخص في حال وجود أي إدعاء
وما الفرق بينه وبين الكفيل العادي؟
AHUN
English translation:Payment and Performance Bondsman
Explanation:
إذا أدى المحكوم عليه بالتوقيف ما حكم به أو أحضر كفيلاً غارماً أطلق سراحه، وفي كل الأحوال فمتى ظهر له مال فإطلاق سراحه لا يمنع من تنفيذ الحكم بطريق الحجز على أمواله بالطرق الاعتيادية.
A person sentenced to detention shall be released if he pays what was adjudged against him or brings a payment and performance bondsman. In all instances, his release shall not preclude the execution of the judgment by means of attaching his property through regular procedures when it becomes apparent that he has property.
Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Payment and Performance BondsmanHasna Chakir
5liable warrantor for paymentAwad Balaish
4guarantor
hassan zekry


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantor


Explanation:
مجرد كلمة كفيل تعني تحمل الكفيل المسئولية تجاه سداد دين من يكفله، وقد يؤدي به ذلك إلى التعرض لما لا يحمد عقباه. ولا أرى جدوى إضافة، مثلا، عبارة
liable guarantor
حيث سيكون تكراراً لا معنى له

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 639

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payment and Performance Bondsman


Explanation:
إذا أدى المحكوم عليه بالتوقيف ما حكم به أو أحضر كفيلاً غارماً أطلق سراحه، وفي كل الأحوال فمتى ظهر له مال فإطلاق سراحه لا يمنع من تنفيذ الحكم بطريق الحجز على أمواله بالطرق الاعتيادية.
A person sentenced to detention shall be released if he pays what was adjudged against him or brings a payment and performance bondsman. In all instances, his release shall not preclude the execution of the judgment by means of attaching his property through regular procedures when it becomes apparent that he has property.

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liable warrantor for payment


Explanation:
0000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 138